Second Razak cabinet
Abdul Razak Hussein formed the second Razak cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Abdul Halim Muadzam Shah to begin a new government following the 24 August 1974 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the first Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the second cabinet of the second Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | |||||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | ||
Minister of Finance | |||||
Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations | |||||
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | ||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | ||
Minister of Lands and Mines | Asri Muda MP | PAS | |||
Minister with Special Functions | |||||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Minister of Local Government and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of Works and Transport | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | ||
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | ||
Minister of Law | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | ||
Attorney General | |||||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of General Planning and Sosio-Economic Research | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Pontian | ||
Minister of Information | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister with Special Functions for Foreign Affairs | |||||
Minister of Energy, Technology and Research | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | ||
Minister of Housing and New Villages | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Education | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Deputy Minister of Communications | MP | UMNO | Kemaman | ||
Deputy Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development | MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdullah Ahmad MP | UMNO | Machang | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | MP | PAS | Kota Setar | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Transport | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | ||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Mines | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Senator | UMNO | |||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Senator | UMNO |
Composition before cabinet dissolution[]
Full members[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdul Razak Hussein MP | UMNO | Pekan | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | |
Minister of Finance | ||||
Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations | ||||
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development | Abdul Ghafar Baba MP | UMNO | Alor Gajah | |
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | |
Minister of Lands and Mines | Asri Muda MP | PAS | ||
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | |
Minister of Local Government and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of Works and Transport | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | |
Minister of Health | MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | |
Minister of Law | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | |
Attorney General | ||||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | MP | UMNO | Pontian | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Information | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | |
Minister with Special Functions | ||||
Minister of General Planning and Sosio-Economic Research | ||||
Minister of Energy, Technology and Research | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | |
Minister of Housing and New Villages | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Education | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu |
Deputy ministers[]
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Deputy Minister of Information | MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Deputy Minister of Communications | MP | UMNO | Kemaman | |
Deputy Minister of Coordination of Public Corporations | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development | MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | MP | UMNO | Larut | |
Deputy Minister of Education | MP | MCA | Bentong | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Abdullah Ahmad MP | UMNO | Machang | |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Deputy Minister of Health | MP | PAS | Kota Setar | |
Deputy Minister of Works and Transport | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Deputy Minister of Lands and Mines | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Deputy Minister of Law | Senator | UMNO |
See also[]
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 4th Malaysian Parliament
- List of Parliamentary Secretaries of Malaysia#Second Razak cabinet
References[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 1974 establishments in Malaysia
- 1976 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 1974
- Cabinets disestablished in 1976