Third Abdullah cabinet
This article does not cite any sources. (June 2019) |
Third Abdullah cabinet | |
---|---|
17th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
Date formed | 19 March 2008 |
Date dissolved | 10 April 2009 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin |
Head of government | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi |
Deputy head of government | Najib Razak |
No. of ministers | 32 ministers and 38 deputy ministers |
Member parties |
|
Status in legislature | UMNO led coalition majority government 140 / 222 |
Opposition parties | People's Justice Party Democratic Action Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party |
Opposition leaders | Wan Azizah Wan Ismail (2008) Anwar Ibrahim (2008–2009) |
History | |
Election(s) | Malaysian general election, 2008 |
Legislature term(s) | 12th Malaysian Parliament |
Budget(s) | |
Incoming formation | Abdullah III Cabinet formation, 2008 |
Outgoing formation | Najib I Cabinet formation, 2009 |
Predecessor | Second Abdullah cabinet |
Successor | First Najib cabinet |
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi formed the third Abdullah cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin to begin a new government following the 8 March 2008 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Abdullah led (as Prime Minister) the second Abdullah cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the third cabinet of the fifth Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdullah Ahmad Badawi.
Composition[]
Full members[]
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Prime Minister | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz | UMNO | Padang Rengas | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Ahmad Zahid Hamidi | Bagan Datok | ||||
Amirsham Abdul Aziz | Senator | ||||
Zaid Ibrahim | 17 September 2008 | ||||
Bernard Giluk Dompok | UPKO | Penampang | 9 April 2009 | ||
Minister of Finance | Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | UMNO | Kepala Batas | 19 March 2008 | 23 September 2008 |
Nor Mohamed Yakcop | Tasek Gelugor | 9 April 2009 | |||
Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | Pekan | 23 September 2008 | |||
Minister of Defence | Mohd. Najib Abdul Razak | UMNO | Pekan | 19 March 2008 | 23 September 2008 |
Abdullah Ahmad Badawi | Kepala Batas | 23 September 2008 | 9 April 2009 | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Syed Hamid Albar | UMNO | Kota Tinggi | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of International Trade and Industry | Muhyiddin Mohd. Yassin | UMNO | Pagoh | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Education | Hishammuddin Hussein | UMNO | Sembrong | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Natural Resources and Environment | Douglas Uggah Embas | PBB | Betong | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Federal Territories | Zulhasnan Rafique | UMNO | Setiawangsa | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Transport | Ong Tee Keat | MCA | Pandan | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry | Mustapa Mohamed | UMNO | Jeli | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Health | Liow Tiong Lai | MCA | Bentong | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Tourism | Azalina Othman Said | UMNO | Pengerang | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of National Unity, Arts, Culture and Heritage | Shafie Apdal | UMNO | Semporna | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Housing and Local Government | Ong Ka Chuan | MCA | Tanjong Malim | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Rais Yatim | UMNO | Jelebu | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Higher Education | Mohamed Khaled Nordin | UMNO | Pasir Gudang | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Human Resources | Subramaniam Sathasivam | MIC | Segamat | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Shahrir Abdul Samad | UMNO | Johor Bahru | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives Development | Noh Omar | UMNO | Tanjong Karang | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Rural and Regional Development | Muhammad Muhammad Taib | UMNO | Senator | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Works | Mohd Zin Mohamed | UMNO | Sepang | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation | Maximus Johnity Ongkili | PBS | Kota Marudu | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Shaziman Abu Mansor | UMNO | Tampin | 27 March 2004 | 18 March 2008 |
Minister for Plantation Industries and Commodities | Peter Chin Fah Kui | SUPP | Miri | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Women, Family and Community Development | Ng Yen Yen | MCA | Raub | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Youth and Sports | Ismail Sabri Yaakob | UMNO | Bera | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Minister of Information | Ahmad Shabery Cheek | UMNO | Kemaman | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy ministers[]
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Hasan Malek | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Mohd. Johari Baharum | Kubang Pasu | ||||
Mashitah Ibrahim | Senator | ||||
Devamany S. Krishnasamy | MIC | Cameron Highlands | |||
Murugiah Thopasamy | PPP | Senator | |||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah | UMNO | Tambun | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Kong Cho Ha | MCA | Lumut | |||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Abu Seman Yusop | UMNO | Masjid Tanah | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh | UMNO | Senator | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Chor Chee Heung | MCA | Alor Setar | |||
Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry | Liew Vui Keong | LDP | Sandakan | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Jacob Dungau Sagan | SPDP | Baram | |||
Deputy Minister of Education | Razali Ismail | UMNO | Kuala Terengganu | 19 March 2008 | 17 January 2009 |
Wee Ka Siong | MCA | Ayer Hitam | 9 April 2009 | ||
Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment | Maznah Mazlan | UMNO | Senator | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Federal Territories | Saravanan Murugan | MIC | Tapah | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Transport | Lajim Ukin | UMNO | Beaufort | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry | Rohani Abdul Karim | PBB | Batang Lupar | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Health | Abdul Latiff Ahmad | UMNO | Mersing | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Tourism | Sulaiman Abdul Rahman Taib | PBB | Kota Samarahan | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of National Unity, Arts, Culture and Heritage | Teng Boon Soon | MCA | Tebrau | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Local Government | Hamzah Zainudin | UMNO | Larut | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Robert Lau Hoi Chew | SUPP | Sibu | |||
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs | Abdul Rahim Bakri | UMNO | Kudat | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Higher Education | Idris Haron | UMNO | Tangga Batu | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Hou Kok Chung | MCA | Kluang | |||
Deputy Minister of Human Resources | Noraini Ahmad | UMNO | Parit Sulong | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade and Consumerism | Jelaing Mersat | SPDP | Saratok | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur and Co-operatives Development | Saifuddin Abdullah | UMNO | Temerloh | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Rural and Regional Development | Joseph Kurup | PBRS | Pensiangan | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Joseph Entulu Belaun | PRS | Selangau | |||
Deputy Minister of Works | Yong Khoon Seng | SUPP | Stampin | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation | Fadillah Yusof | PBB | Petra Jaya | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Energy, Water and Communications | Joseph Salang Gandum | PRS | Julau | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities | A. Kohillan Pillay | Gerakan | Senator | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Women, Family and Community Development | Noriah Kasnon | UMNO | Sungai Besar | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports | Wee Jeck Seng | MCA | Tanjong Piai | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
Deputy Minister of Information | Tan Lian Hoe | Gerakan | Gerik | 19 March 2008 | 9 April 2009 |
See also[]
Categories:
- Cabinet of Malaysia
- 2008 establishments in Malaysia
- 2009 disestablishments in Malaysia
- Cabinets established in 2008
- Cabinets disestablished in 2009