Grand Slam of Curling event
The 2016 GSOC Tour Challenge was held from November 8 to 13 at the Western Financial Place and the Cranbrook Memorial Arena in Cranbrook, British Columbia . This was the second Grand Slam of the 2016–17 curling season .
The men's tier 1 final was the first ever men's Grand Slam final to feature two non-Canadian teams, as Sweden's Niklas Edin rink defeated Scotland's Kyle Smith team. Val Sweeting defeated Michelle Englot in the women's tier 1 final to win her second grand slam event.
The tier 2 winners Greg Balsdon and Jacqueline Harrison qualified for the 2017 Meridian Canadian Open later in the season.
Men [ ]
Tier 1 [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Brendan Bottcher
Pat Simmons
Bradley Thiessen
Karrick Martin
Edmonton , Alberta
Reid Carruthers
Braeden Moskowy
Derek Samagalski
Colin Hodgson
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Niklas Edin
Oskar Eriksson
Rasmus Wranå
Christoffer Sundgren
Karlstad , Sweden
John Epping
Mathew Camm
Patrick Janssen
Tim March
Toronto , Ontario
Brad Jacobs
Ryan Fry
E. J. Harnden
Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario
Kevin Koe
Marc Kennedy
Brent Laing
Ben Hebert
Calgary , Alberta
Steve Laycock
Kirk Muyres
Colton Flasch
Dallan Muyres
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Mike McEwen
B. J. Neufeld
Matt Wozniak
Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Jim Cotter (Fourth)
John Morris (Skip)
Tyrel Griffith
Rick Sawatsky
Vernon, British Columbia
David Murdoch
Greg Drummond
Scott Andrews
Michael Goodfellow
Stirling , Scotland
Mark Nichols
Adam Spencer
Brett Gallant
Geoff Walker
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
John Shuster
Tyler George
Matt Hamilton
John Landsteiner
Duluth, Minnesota
Kyle Smith
Thomas Muirhead
Kyle Waddell
Cammy Smith
Stirling, Scotland
Charley Thomas
Craig Savill
Edmonton , Alberta
Thomas Ulsrud
Torger Nergård
Christoffer Svae
Håvard Vad Petersson
Oslo , Norway
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool B
W
L
PF
PA
John Morris
4
0
31
14
Thomas Ulsrud
2
2
21
22
Brad Jacobs
2
2
22
21
Kevin Koe
1
3
19
30
David Murdoch
1
3
23
29
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
X
4
John Morris
1
2
0
0
2
0
3
X
8
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 8:30 am
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
David Murdoch
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
2
0
2
0
3
X
8
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mark Nichols
1
0
3
0
5
0
X
X
9
Kyle Smith
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
2
5
John Shuster
1
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 4:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
0
0
1
2
0
0
2
0
5
John Morris
2
1
0
0
2
0
0
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
0
2
0
1
0
3
X
6
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mark Nichols
1
0
1
0
5
1
X
X
8
Charley Thomas
0
2
0
2
0
0
X
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Kevin Koe
1
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
6
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 8:30 am
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
1
0
1
0
5
0
0
1
8
David Murdoch
0
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
5
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
3
0
0
2
0
0
1
X
6
Brendan Bottcher
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 4:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Morris
1
4
1
0
0
3
X
X
9
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
0
1
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, November, 8:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kevin Koe
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
0
5
David Murdoch
1
0
1
0
2
0
2
5
11
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Mark Nichols
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
1
0
6
John Epping
0
2
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
2
0
1
0
1
5
X
9
Steve Laycock
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
5
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 8:30 am
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 1:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mark Nichols
3
1
0
1
1
0
1
X
7
Reid Carruthers
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Steve Laycock
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
3
Brendan Bottcher
1
1
0
2
0
0
2
X
6
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brad Jacobs
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
3
Thomas Ulsrud
0
1
1
1
0
1
2
X
6
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 4:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
John Shuster
2
0
1
0
4
X
X
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Morris
0
1
2
0
3
2
X
X
8
David Murdoch
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
3
Draw 13 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 8:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brendan Bottcher
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
4
Niklas Edin
2
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
5
Tiebreakers [ ]
Saturday, November 12, 8:00 am
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Shuster
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
1
Thomas Ulsrud
0
2
0
2
1
1
X
X
6
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday November 12, 4:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
John Morris
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
3
0
6
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mark Nichols
2
0
0
1
0
2
4
X
9
Steve Laycock
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Mike McEwen
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
X
3
Thomas Ulsrud
1
0
0
3
1
0
1
X
6
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday November 12, 8:00pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Niklas Edin
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
3
6
Mark Nichols
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Thomas Ulsrud
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
5
Kyle Smith
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
6
Final [ ]
Sunday November 13, 1:30pm
Tier 2 [ ]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Women [ ]
Tier 1 [ ]
Teams [ ]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Locale
Chelsea Carey
Amy Nixon
Jocelyn Peterman
Laine Peters
Calgary , Alberta
Kerri Einarson
Selena Kaatz
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Michelle Englot
Kate Cameron
Leslie Wilson-Westcott
Raunora Westcott
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Allison Flaxey
Clancy Grandy
Lynn Kreviazuk
Morgan Court
Caledon, Ontario
Tracy Fleury
Crystal Webster
Jennifer Wylie
Amanda Gates
Sudbury , Ontario
Anna Hasselborg
Sara McManus
Agnes Knochenhauer
Sofia Mabergs
Sundbyberg , Sweden
Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle
Ottawa , Ontario
Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jill Officer
Dawn McEwen
Winnipeg , Manitoba
Sherry Middaugh
Jo-Ann Rizzo
Lee Merklinger
Coldwater, Ontario
Ayumi Ogasawara
Yumie Funayama
Kaho Onodera
Anna Ohmiya
Sapporo , Japan
Alina Pätz
Nadine Lehmann
Marisa Winkelhausen
Nicole Schwägli
Zurich , Switzerland
Kelsey Rocque
Laura Crocker
Taylor McDonald
Jennifer Gates
Edmonton , Alberta
Cissi Östlund (Fourth)
Christina Bertrup
Maria Wennerström
Margaretha Sigfridsson (Skip)
Skellefteå , Sweden
Val Sweeting
Lori Olson-Johns
Dana Ferguson
Rachelle Brown
Edmonton , Alberta
Silvana Tirinzoni
Manuela Siegrist
Esther Neuenschwander
Marlene Albrecht
Zurich , Switzerland
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Pool A
W
L
PF
PA
Rachel Homan
4
0
30
12
Tracy Fleury
2
2
20
22
Ayumi Ogasawara
2
2
18
19
Kelsey Rocque
2
2
24
21
Kerri Einarson
0
4
15
33
Pool C
W
L
PF
PA
Allison Flaxey
4
0
30
20
Michelle Englot
2
2
22
23
Chelsea Carey
2
2
21
23
Silvana Tirinzoni
2
2
21
21
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
4
22
29
Round Robin Results [ ]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kelsey Rocque
3
0
0
2
3
0
X
X
8
Ayumi Ogasawara
0
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
2
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Allison Flaxey
0
3
2
0
0
0
4
X
9
Draw 2 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 8:30 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
1
0
2
1
0
1
1
1
7
Kerri Einarson
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
0
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Michelle Englot
0
0
2
4
0
2
0
0
8
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
1
0
0
4
0
1
1
7
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Sherry Middaugh
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
2
0
7
Allison Flaxey
0
3
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Alina Pätz
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
5
Anna Hasselborg
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
3
7
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 4:30 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kelsey Rocque
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
X
4
Tracy Fleury
1
1
0
1
0
2
2
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
0
0
3
1
0
1
1
X
6
Ayumi Ogasawara
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
3
Draw 5 [ ]
Wednesday, November 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
5
Michelle Englot
1
1
0
3
0
0
2
0
7
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
0
1
1
0
3
2
2
X
9
Anna Hasselborg
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
X
3
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 8:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
1
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
5
Alina Pätz
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
4
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
2
2
2
0
0
1
X
X
7
Kelsey Rocque
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
1
Draw 7 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Chelsea Carey
0
1
1
1
2
0
1
X
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Ayumi Ogasawara
0
0
2
2
0
4
X
X
8
Kerri Einarson
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Draw 8 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 4:30 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
1
0
2
2
2
0
0
0
7
Allison Flaxey
2
0
3
0
0
0
1
1
2
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Sherry Middaugh
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
1
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
2
0
1
3
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
1
1
0
2
0
4
2
X
10
Tracy Fleury
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
3
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, November 10, 8:00 pm
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
2
0
0
4
0
0
0
1
7
Michelle Englot
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
0
1
0
0
0
0
2
0
5
Val Sweeting
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
0
1
6
Draw 10 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 8:30 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chelsea Carey
3
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
7
Margaretha Sigfridsson
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
1
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
1
7
Kerri Einarson
0
3
0
1
0
0
1
0
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Tracy Fleury
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
Ayumi Ogasawara
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
5
Draw 11 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 1:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Allison Flaxey
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
0
4
Michelle Englot
0
2
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Jennifer Jones
1
0
3
0
1
0
3
0
1
9
Anna Hasselborg
0
2
0
3
0
1
0
2
0
8
Draw 12 [ ]
Friday, November 11, 4:30 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
5
Margaretha Sigfridsson
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
3
Tiebreakers [ ]
Friday, November 11, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Anna Hasselborg
1
0
0
0
2
0
0
3
6
Ayumi Ogasawara
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
Player percentages
Team Hasselborg
Team Ogasawara
Sofia Mabergs
41%
Anna Ohmiya
65%
Agnes Knochenhauer
74%
Kaho Onodera
49%
Sara McManus
83%
Yumie Funayama
44%
Anna Hasselborg
88%
Ayumi Ogasawara
74%
Total
71%
Total
58%
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Michelle Englot
0
1
1
3
0
1
1
X
7
Chelsea Carey
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
2
Saturday, November 12, 8:00 am
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Silvana Tirinzoni
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
1
Kelsey Rocque
0
1
2
0
1
1
2
X
7
Playoffs [ ]
Quarterfinals [ ]
Saturday November 12, 12:00 pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
2
7
Tracy Fleury
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
5
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Rachel Homan
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
5
Michelle Englot
0
3
0
0
1
0
2
1
7
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Jennifer Jones
2
0
0
0
2
0
1
0
5
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
3
7
Player percentages
Team Jones
Team Hasselborg
Dawn McEwen
80%
Sofia Mabergs
79%
Jill Officer
83%
Agnes Knochenhauer
86%
Kaitlyn Lawes
74%
Sara McManus
91%
Jennifer Jones
65%
Anna Hasselborg
87%
Total
76%
Total
86%
Semifinals [ ]
Saturday November 12, 8:00pm
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Final
Michelle Englot
0
0
2
0
3
0
0
0
1
6
Anna Hasselborg
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
5
Final [ ]
Sunday November 13, 10:00am
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Val Sweeting
0
1
1
1
2
0
3
X
8
Michelle Englot
2
0
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
Tier 2 [ ]
Round Robin Standings [ ]
Final Round Robin Standings
Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
References [ ]
External links [ ]
Category