Conservative Party of Canada candidates in the 2008 Canadian federal election
This article has multiple issues. Please help or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
This is a list of nominated candidates for the Conservative Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1] The party nominated 307 out of a possible 308 candidates, Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier was the only riding not to field a Conservative candidate.
Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats[]
Riding |
Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Fabian Manning | incumbent MP | M | St. Bride's | Parliamentarian | 11,542 | 35.2% | 2nd |
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor | Andrew House | M | Gander | Lawyer | 4,354 | 15.2% | 2nd | |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Lorne Robinson | M | Pasadena | Financial Planner | 2,799 | 10.6% | 3rd | |
Labrador | Lacey Lewis | F | Ottawa | Office Assistant | 615 | 8.0% | 3rd | |
Random—Burin—St. George's | Herb Davis | M | Gatineau | Policy Advisor | 4,791 | 20.5% | 3rd | |
St. John's East | Craig Westcott | M | Conception Bay South | Journalist | 3,836 | 9.3% | 3rd | |
St. John's South—Mount Pearl | Merv Wiseman | M | North Harbour | Maritime Search & Rescue Coordinator | 4,324 | 12.6% | 3rd |
Prince Edward Island - 4 seats[]
Riding | Candidate | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cardigan | Sid McMullin | M | Georgetown | Human Resource Officer | 5,661 | 29.6% | 2nd | |
Charlottetown | Thomas L. DeBlois | M | Charlottetown | Business Manager | 5,704 | 32.1% | 2nd | |
Egmont | Gail Shea | Former Provincial MLA | F | Tignish | Former Civil Servant | 8,110 | 43.9% | 1st |
Malpeque | Mary Crane | F | Kensington | Educator | 7,388 | 39.3% | 2nd |
Nova Scotia - 11 seats[]
Cape Breton—Canso[]
Allan R. Murphy
Central Nova[]
Peter MacKay, incumbent MP and Minister of National Defence
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley[]
Joel Bernard
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour[]
Wanda Webber
Halifax[]
Ted Larsen
Halifax West[]
Rakesh Khosla
Kings—Hants[]
Rosemary Segado
Sackville—Eastern Shore[]
David K. Montgomery
South Shore—St. Margaret's[]
Gerald Keddy, incumbent MP
Sydney—Victoria[]
Kristen Rudderham
West Nova[]
Greg Kerr
New Brunswick - 10 seats[]
Acadie—Bathurst[]
Jean-Guy Dubé
Beauséjour[]
Omer Léger, former provincial cabinet minister under Richard Hatfield
Fredericton[]
Keith Ashfield, former provincial cabinet minister under Bernard Lord
Fundy Royal[]
Rob Moore - Incumbent MP
Madawaska—Restigouche[]
Jean-Pierre Ouellet former provincial cabinet minister under Richard Hatfield
Miramichi[]
Tilly Gordon
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe[]
Daniel Allain, CEO of Downtown Moncton Centre-Ville.
New Brunswick Southwest[]
Greg Thompson - Incumbent MP and Minister of Veteran Affairs
Saint John[]
Rodney Weston, former provincial cabinet minister under Bernard Lord
Tobique—Mactaquac[]
Mike Allen - Incumbent MP
Quebec - 75 seats[]
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour | Réjean Bériault | Bériault was born in March 1961 in Lachine. He holds a diploma in public administration from HEC Montréal, a certificate in law from the University of Montreal, and a Bachelor's Degree in legal sciences at the University of Quebec in Montreal.[2] | M | 8,904 | 18.15 | 2nd | ||
Brome—Missisquoi | Mark Quinlan | Quinlan was born in Cowansville. He has bachelor's degrees in civil law and finance and a graduate diploma from Université de Sherbrooke in notarial law.[3] He joined the Canadian Alliance in 2000, ran for the party in that year's federal election, and was later employed by the party as a press secretary. A Stockwell Day loyalist, he was dismissed from office when Stephen Harper succeeded Day as party leader in March 2002.[4] After the Conservatives formed a minority government in 2006, he was hired as a press secretary for Justice Minister Vic Toews, and later followed Toews to a new posting at the Treasury Board of Canada.[5] He became the press secretary for Christian Paradis later in the same year and continued to serve with Paradis after the 2008 election.[6] Quinlan's mother, Pauline Quinlan, is the mayor of Bromont.[7][8] | M | 9,309 | 18.66 | 3rd | ||
Outremont | Lulzim Laloshi | Laloshi was thirty-two years old at the time of the election and was described as the leader of Quebec's Albanian Community in Montreal.[9] | M | Computer Specialist[10] | 3,820 | 10.53 | 4th | |
Shefford | Jean Lambert | Lambert was born and raised in Granby and has worked in public relations and advertising in Granby, Montreal, and Quebec City.[11] He was at one time a vice-president of Groupaction and testified before the Gomery Commission on the firm's activities.[12][13] | M | 9,927 | 19.63 | 3rd |
[]
Jean-Maurice Matte Abitibi
Abitibi—Témiscamingue[]
Pierre Grandmaitre
Ahuntsic[]
Jean Précourt
Alfred-Pellan[]
Alexandre Salameh
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel[]
Scott Pearce
Beauce[]
Maxime Bernier, incumbent MP.
Beauharnois—Salaberry[]
Dominique Bellemare
Beauport—Limoilou[]
Sylvie Boucher
Berthier—Maskinongé[]
Marie-Claude Godue
Bourassa[]
Michelle Allaire
Brossard—La Prairie[]
Maurice Brossard
Chambly—Borduas[]
Suzanne Chartand
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles[]
Daniel Petit, incumbent MP.
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant[]
Pierre-Paul Routhier
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord[]
Jean-Guy Maltais
Compton—Stanstead[]
Michel Gagné
Drummond[]
André Komlosy
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine[]
Darryl Gray
Gatineau[]
Denis Tassé
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia[]
Jérôme Landry
Hochelaga[]
Luc Labbé
Honoré-Mercier[]
Rodrigo Alfaro
Hull—Aylmer[]
Paul Fréchette
Jeanne-Le Ber[]
Joliette[]
Sylvie Lavallée
Jonquière—Alma[]
Jean-Pierre Blackburn, incumbent MP and Minister of Labour
La Pointe-de-l'Île[]
Hubert Pichet
Lac-Saint-Louis[]
Andrea Paine
LaSalle—Émard[]
Béatrice Guay-Pepper
Laurentides—Labelle[]
Guy Joncas
Laurier—Sainte-Marie[]
Laval[]
Jean-Pierre Bélisle
Laval—Les Îles[]
Agop Evereklian
Lévis—Bellechasse[]
Steven Blaney
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher[]
Jacques Bouchard
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière[]
Jacques Gourde
Louis-Hébert[]
Luc Harvey
Louis-Saint-Laurent[]
Josée Verner
Manicouagan[]
Pierre Breton
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin[]
Claude Moreau
Mégantic—L'Érable[]
Christian Paradis
Montcalm[]
Claude Marc Boudreau
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup[]
Denis Laflamme
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord[]
Guy-Léonard Tremblay
Mount Royal[]
Rafael Tzoubari
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine[]
Carmine Pontillo
Papineau[]
Mustague Sarker
Pierrefonds—Dollard[]
Pierre-Olivier Brunelle
Pontiac[]
Lawrence Cannon, incumbent MP.
Portneuf-Jacques-Cartier[]
No Candidate
Québec[]
Myriam Taschereau
Repentigny[]
Bruno Royer
Richmond—Arthabaska[]
Éric Lefebvre
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques[]
Gaston Noël
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles[]
Claude Carignan
Rivière-du-Nord[]
Gilles Duguay
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean[]
Denis Lebel
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie[]
Sylvie Boulianne
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert[]
Nicole Charbonneau Barron
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot[]
René Vincelette
Saint-Jean[]
Marie-Josée Mercier
Saint-Lambert[]
Patrick Clune
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville[]
Dennis Galiatsatos
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel[]
Lucie Le Tourneau
Saint-Maurice—Champlain[]
Stéphane Roof
Sherbrooke[]
André Bachand
Terrebonne—Blainville[]
Daniel Lebel
Trois-Rivières[]
Claude Durand
Vaudreuil—Soulanges[]
Michael Fortier, Minister of Public Works
Verchères—Les Patriotes[]
Benoît Dussault
Westmount—Ville-Marie[]
Guy Dufort
Ontario - 106 seats[]
Ajax—Pickering[]
Rick Johnson
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing[]
Dianne Musgrove
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale[]
David Sweet
Barrie[]
Patrick Brown
Beaches—East York[]
Caroline Alleslev
Bramalea—Gore—Malton[]
Stella Ambler
Brampton—Springdale[]
Parm Gill
Brampton West[]
Kyle Seeback
Brant[]
Phil McColeman
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound[]
Larry Miller
Burlington[]
Mike Wallace
Cambridge[]
Gary Goodyear
Carleton—Mississippi Mills[]
Gordon O'Connor, incumbent MP and Minister of National Revenue.
Chatham-Kent—Essex[]
Dave Van Kesteren
Davenport[]
Theresa Rodriguez
Don Valley East[]
Eugene McDermott
Don Valley West[]
John Carmichael
Dufferin—Caledon[]
David Tilson
Durham[]
Bev Oda, incumbent MP.
Eglinton—Lawrence[]
Joe Oliver
Elgin—Middlesex—London[]
Joe Preston
Essex[]
Jeff Watson
Etobicoke Centre[]
Axel Kuhn
Etobicoke—Lakeshore[]
Patrick Boyer
Etobicoke North[]
Bob Saroya
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell[]
Pierre Lemieux
Guelph[]
Gloria Kovach
Haldimand—Norfolk[]
Diane Finley, incumbent MP and Minister of Citizenship and Immigration.
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock[]
Barry Devolin
Halton[]
Lisa Raitt is the president and chief executive officer of the Toronto Port Authority (TPA), a Canadian federal corporation that manages commerce, transportation (including the Toronto City Centre Airport) and recreation in the Toronto harbour. She has also served as the TPA's corporate secretary and general counsel,[14] and harbourmaster. She is believed to have been the first female harbourmaster of a Canadian port.[15] She is currently on unpaid leave from the TPA for the duration of the election. Lisa Raitt's OFFICIAL Campaign Website Lisa Raitt's Campaign Blog
Hamilton Centre[]
Leon O'Connor
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek[]
Frank Rukavina
Hamilton Mountain[]
Terry Anderson
Huron—Bruce[]
Ben Lobb
Kenora[]
Greg Rickford
Kingston and the Islands[]
Brian Abrams
Kitchener Centre[]
Stephen Bonner
Kitchener—Conestoga[]
Harold Albrecht
Kitchener—Waterloo[]
Peter Braid
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex[]
Bev Shipley
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington[]
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville[]
Gord Brown
London—Fanshawe[]
Mary Lou Ambrogio
London North Centre[]
Paul Van Meerbergen
London West[]
Ed Holder
Markham—Unionville[]
Duncan Fletcher
Mississauga—Brampton South[]
Salma Ataullahjan is a current Canadian Senator appointed on July 9, 2010.
Mississauga East—Cooksville[]
Melissa Bhagat
Mississauga—Erindale[]
Bob Dechert
Mississauga South[]
Hugh Arrison
Mississauga—Streetsville[]
Wajid Khan, incumbent MP.
Nepean—Carleton[]
Pierre Poilievre
Newmarket—Aurora[]
Lois Brown
Niagara Falls[]
Rob Nicholson, incumbent MP and Minister of Justice.
Niagara West—Glanbrook[]
Dean Allison, incumbent MP.
Nickel Belt[]
Ian McCracken
Nipissing—Timiskaming[]
Joe Sinicrope
Northumberland—Quinte West[]
Rick Norlock
Oak Ridges—Markham[]
Paul Calandra
Oakville[]
Terence Young
Oshawa[]
Colin Carrie
Ottawa Centre[]
Brian McGarry
Ottawa—Orléans[]
Royal Galipeau
Ottawa South[]
Elie Salibi
Ottawa—Vanier[]
Patrick Glémaud
Ottawa West—Nepean[]
John Baird, incumbent MP and Minister of the Environment.
Oxford[]
Dave MacKenzie
Parkdale—High Park[]
Jilian Saweczko
Parry Sound—Muskoka[]
Tony Clement, incumbent MP and Minister of Health.
Perth—Wellington[]
Gary Schellenberger, incumbent MP
Peterborough[]
Dean Del Mastro, incumbent MP
Pickering—Scarborough East[]
George Khouri
Prince Edward—Hastings[]
Daryl Kramp, incumbent MP
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke[]
Cheryl Gallant, incumbent MP.
Richmond Hill[]
Chungsen Leung
St. Catharines[]
Rick Dykstra, incumbent MP
St. Paul's[]
Heather Jewell
Sarnia—Lambton[]
Pat Davidson, incumbent MP
Sault Ste. Marie[]
Cameron Ross
Scarborough—Agincourt[]
Benson Lau
Scarborough Centre[]
Roxanne James
Scarborough—Guildwood[]
Chuck Konkel
Scarborough—Rouge River[]
Jerry Bance
Scarborough Southwest[]
Greg Crompton
Simcoe—Grey[]
Helena Guergis, incumbent MP
Simcoe North[]
Bruce Stanton, incumbent MP
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry[]
Guy Lauzon
Sudbury: Gerry Labelle[]
Gerry Labelle was born in Mattawa and raised in Sudbury. He is a businessperson and community activist in Sudbury, where he operates a consulting firm.[16] Labelle is a founding member of Music and Film in Motion and has served on the board of several non-profit organizations. At the time of the election, he was a member of the Make Poverty History committee on the city's Social Planning Council.[17]
Labelle became involved in a minor controversy during the 2008 campaign when he made statements in a French-language interview that seemed critical of the Conservative government. According to a press release from Liberal incumbent Diane Marleau, Labelle criticized Finance Minister Jim Flaherty for describing Ontario as "the last place" to invest, took issue with the government's decision to abolish the Court Challenges Program of Canada, and said that he was not impressed with the Conservative Party's environmental record. He later issued a retraction, saying that he had not expressed himself clearly and was fully supportive of the Harper government.[18] Labelle also spoke in support of the arts community and rejected arguments that his party was hostile to the arts.[19] Late in the campaign, the Sudbury Star newspaper noted that he "did not come across as a Harper Conservative".[20]
Labelle received 11,073 votes (25.79%), finishing third against New Democratic Party candidate Glenn Thibeault. He has said that he will probably run for Conservatives again.[21]
Thornhill[]
Peter Kent
Thunder Bay—Rainy River[]
Richard Neumann
Thunder Bay—Superior North[]
Bev Sarafin
Timmins—James Bay[]
Bill Greenberg
Toronto Centre[]
David Gentili
Toronto—Danforth[]
Christina Perreault
Trinity—Spadina[]
Christine McGirr
Vaughan[]
Richard Lorello
Welland[]
Alf Kiers
Wellington—Halton Hills[]
Michael Chong, incumbent MP.
Whitby—Oshawa[]
Jim Flaherty, incumbent MP and Minister of Finance.
Willowdale[]
Jake Karns
Windsor—Tecumseh[]
Denise Ghanam
Windsor West[]
Lisa Lumley
York Centre[]
Rochelle Wilner
York—Simcoe[]
Peter Van Loan, incumbent MP.
York South—Weston[]
Aydin Cocelli
York West[]
Kevin Nguyen
Manitoba - 14 seats[]
Brandon—Souris[]
Merv Tweed, incumbent MP.
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia[]
Steven Fletcher, incumbent MP.
Churchill[]
Wally Daudrich
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette[]
Inky Mark, incumbent MP.
Elmwood—Transcona[]
Thomas Steen
Kildonan—St. Paul[]
Joy Smith, incumbent MP.
Portage—Lisgar[]
Candice Hoeppner
Provencher[]
Vic Toews, incumbent MP.
Saint Boniface[]
Shelly Glover
Selkirk—Interlake[]
James Bezan, incumbent MP.
Winnipeg Centre[]
Kenny Daodu
Winnipeg North[]
Ray Larkin
Winnipeg South[]
Rod Bruinooge, incumbent MP.
Winnipeg South Centre[]
Saskatchewan - 14 seats[]
Battlefords—Lloydminster[]
Gerry Ritz, incumbent MP and Minister of Agriculture.
Blackstrap[]
Lynne Yelich, incumbent MP.
Cypress Hills—Grasslands[]
David L. Anderson, incumbent MP.
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River[]
Rob Clarke, incumbent MP.
Palliser[]
Ray Boughen
Prince Albert[]
Randy Hoback
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre[]
Tom Lukiwski, incumbent MP.
Regina—Qu'Appelle[]
Andrew Scheer, incumbent MP.
Saskatoon—Humboldt[]
Brad Trost, incumbent MP.
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar[]
Kelly Block
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin[]
Maurice Vellacott, incumbent MP.
Souris—Moose Mountain[]
Ed Komarnicki, incumbent MP.
Wascana[]
Michelle Hunter
Yorkton—Melville[]
Garry Breitkreuz, incumbent MP.
Alberta - 28 seats[]
Calgary Centre[]
Lee Richardson, incumbent MP.
Calgary Centre-North[]
Jim Prentice, incumbent MP.
Calgary East[]
Deepak Obhrai, incumbent MP.
Calgary Northeast[]
Devinder Shory
Calgary—Nose Hill[]
Diane Ablonczy, incumbent MP.
Calgary Southeast[]
Jason Kenney, incumbent MP.
Calgary Southwest[]
Stephen Harper, incumbent MP and Prime Minister of Canada.
Calgary West[]
Rob Anders, incumbent MP.
Crowfoot[]
Kevin Sorenson, incumbent MP.
Edmonton Centre[]
Laurie Hawn, incumbent MP.
Edmonton East[]
Peter Goldring, incumbent MP.
Edmonton—Leduc[]
James Rajotte, incumbent MP.
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont[]
Mike Lake, incumbent MP.
Edmonton—St. Albert[]
Brent Rathgeber, former MLA for Edmonton-Calder.
Edmonton—Sherwood Park[]
Tim Uppal
Edmonton—Spruce Grove[]
Rona Ambrose, incumbent MP.
Edmonton—Strathcona[]
Rahim Jaffer, incumbent MP.
Fort McMurray—Athabasca[]
Brian Jean, incumbent MP.
Lethbridge[]
Rick Casson, incumbent MP.
Macleod[]
Ted Menzies, incumbent MP.
Medicine Hat[]
LaVar Payne
Peace River[]
Chris Warkentin, incumbent MP.
Red Deer[]
Earl Dreeshen
Vegreville—Wainwright[]
Leon Benoit, incumbent MP.
Westlock—St. Paul[]
Brian Storseth, incumbent MP.
Wetaskiwin[]
Blaine Calkins, incumbent MP.
Wild Rose[]
Blake Richards
Yellowhead[]
Rob Merrifield, incumbent MP.
British Columbia - 36 seats[]
Abbotsford[]
Ed Fast, incumbent MP since 2006.
British Columbia Southern Interior[]
Rob Zandee
Burnaby—Douglas[]
Ronald Leung
Burnaby—New Westminster[]
Sam Rakhra
Cariboo—Prince George[]
Dick Harris, incumbent MP.
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon[]
Chuck Strahl, incumbent MP and Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
Delta—Richmond East[]
John Cummins, incumbent MP.
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca[]
Troy DeSouza
Fleetwood—Port Kells[]
Nina Grewal, incumbent MP.
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo[]
Kelowna—Lake Country[]
Ron Cannan, incumbent MP.
Kootenay—Columbia[]
Jim Abbott, incumbent MP.
Langley[]
Mark Warawa, incumbent MP since 2004 and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment.
Nanaimo—Alberni[]
Nanaimo—Cowichan[]
Newton—North Delta[]
Sandeep Pandher
New Westminster—Coquitlam[]
Yonah Martin
North Vancouver[]
Andrew Saxton
Okanagan—Coquihalla[]
Stockwell Day, incumbent MP and Minister for Public Safety.
Okanagan—Shuswap[]
Colin Mayes, incumbent MP.
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission[]
Randy Kamp, incumbent MP.
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam[]
James Moore, incumbent MP.
Prince George—Peace River[]
Jay Hill, incumbent MP.
Richmond[]
Alice Wong
Saanich—Gulf Islands[]
Gary Lunn, incumbent MP and Minister of Natural Resources.
Skeena—Bulkley Valley[]
Sharon Smith
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale[]
Russ Hiebert, incumbent MP.
Surrey North[]
Dona Cadman
Vancouver Centre[]
Lorne Mayencourt
Vancouver East[]
Ryan Warawa
Vancouver Island North[]
John Duncan
Vancouver Kingsway[]
Salomon Rayek
Vancouver Quadra[]
Deborah Meredith
Vancouver South[]
Wai Young
Victoria[]
Jack McClintock
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country[]
John Weston
Yukon - 1 seat[]
Yukon[]
Northwest Territories - 1 seat[]
Western Arctic[]
Brendan Bell
[]
[]
Leona Aglukkaq, MLA for Nattilik and Health Minister for the Government of Nunavut
See also[]
- Results of the Canadian federal election, 2008
- Results by riding for the Canadian federal election, 2008
References[]
- ^ Elections Canada
- ^ Canada Votes 2008: Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 9 August 2009.
- ^ Canada Votes 2008: Brome—Missisquoi, Candidate Profiles, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, accessed 22 November 2010. One of Quinlan's degrees is a Bachelor of Commerce from Concordia University. See Shawn Berry, "Canadian Alliance fields candidate in Sherbrooke," Sherbrooke Record, 25 October 2000, p. 5.
- ^ Graham Fraser, "Race for the right," Toronto Star, 13 June 2000, p. 1; Sheldon Alberts, "Day aides threaten to sue Strahl," National Post, 17 May 2001, A1; Brian Laghi, "Harper fires four former Day staff," Globe and Mail, 23 March 2002, A8.
- ^ Randy Boswell, "U.S. murder case to test Tories on extradition," National Post, 28 June 2006, A6; "Media Advisory - President of the Treasury Board in Greater Toronto Area" [press release], Canada NewsWire, 16 January 2007, 8:24.
- ^ "Minister of Finance to Address the Conseil du patronat du Québec and to Visit Varennes, Quebec" [press release], Canada NewsWire, 27 March 2007, 15:16.
- ^ Sarah Rogers, "Quinlan promises anglo attention; B-M Tory," Sherbrooke Record, 9 April 2008, p. 4.
- ^ Quinlan's electoral record is as follows:
Election Division Party Votes % Place Winner 2000 federal Sherbrooke Canadian Alliance 2,284 4.51 3/8 Serge Cardin, Bloc Québécois 2008 federal Brome—Missisquoi Conservative 9,309 18.66 3/6 Christian Ouellet, Bloc Québécois
Sources: Official results, Elections Canada: 2000 and 2008 - ^ "'Campaign about ideas' drives Mulcair; Outremont," Montreal Gazette, 15 October 2008, B4.
- ^ OUTREMONT (2008/10/14), History of Federal Ridings Since 1867, Parliament of Canada], accessed 24 March 2017.
- ^ Rita Legault, "Facing opposition in Shefford," Sherbrooke Record, 24 September 2008, p. 1.
- ^ Maurice Crossfield, "Whistleblower in to win for Conservatives in Shefford," Sherbrooke Record, 22 December 2005, p. 4.
- ^ Lambert's electoral record is as follows:
Election Division Party Votes % Place Winner 2006 federal Shefford Conservative 12,734 24.76 2/5 Robert Vincent, Bloc Québécois 2008 federal Shefford Conservative 9,927 19.63 3/5 Robert Vincent, Bloc Québécois
Sources: Official results, Elections Canada: 2006 and 2008 - ^ "Port CEO rips Martin for bridge comments" The Globe and Mail, Online Edition. 28 November 2003.
- ^ "Covering the waterfront; Toronto's first female harbourmaster takes helm of complex port job" Toronto Star, page B1. 5 April 2001.
- ^ Harold Carmichael, "Labelle wants to carry Tory banner", Sudbury Star, 20 July 2007, A4; "Tories prepare for nomination meeting", Sudbury Star, 2 November 2007, A4; Rachel Punch, "Parties ready for fall vote", Sudbury Star, 29 August 2008, A1.
- ^ Lara Bradley, "An unlikely Tory among Liberals", Sudbury Star, 4 October 2008, A3.
- ^ "Labelle retracts radio interview statements", Sudbury Star, 22 September 2008, A3; "Voters still wary of Harper" [editorial], Sudbury Star, 27 September 2008, A10.
- ^ Angela Scappatura, "'Gerry Labelle supports arts'", Sudbury Star, 11 October 2008, A3.
- ^ "Thibeault in Sudbury" [editorial], Sudbury Star, 11 October 2008, A10.
- ^ Lara Bradley, "Labelle jubilant in defeat", Sudbury Star, 15 October 2008, A3.
- Conservative Party of Canada candidates for the Canadian House of Commons
- Candidates in the 2008 Canadian federal election