106th United States Congress
106th United States Congress | |
---|---|
105th ← → 107th | |
January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2001 | |
Members | 100 senators 435 representatives 5 non-voting delegates |
Senate Majority | Republican |
Senate President | Al Gore (D) |
House Majority | Republican |
House Speaker | Dennis Hastert (R) |
Sessions | |
1st: January 6, 1999 – November 22, 1999 2nd: January 24, 2000 – December 15, 2000 |
The 106th United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from January 3, 1999, to January 3, 2001, during the last two years of Bill Clinton's presidency. The apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the Twenty-first Census of the United States in 1990. Both chambers maintained a Republican majority.
Major events[]
- January 7, 1999 - February 12, 1999: Impeachment trial of President Bill Clinton
- March 24, 1999 - June 10, 1999: NATO bombing of Yugoslavia
- March 29, 1999: Dow Jones Industrial Average ended above 10,000 for the first time.
- April 20, 1999: Columbine High School massacre
- April 3, 2000: United States v. Microsoft: Federal court held Microsoft liable for anti-trust violations
- November 7, 2000: Presidential election, Senate election, House election
- November 7, 2000 – December 13, 2000: Presidential election, Florida recount, and Bush v. Gore litigation
Major legislation[]
- May 21, 1999: Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, Pub.L. 106–31 (text) (pdf) (Kosovo operations)
- August 17, 1999: Water Resources Development Act of 1999, Pub.L. 106–53 (text) (pdf)
- November 12, 1999: Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Services Modernization Act, Pub.L. 106–102 (text) (pdf)
- November 29, 1999: American Inventors Protection Act, Pub.L. 106–113 (text) (pdf) (including Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act)
- December 14, 1999: Foster Care Independence Act, Pub.L. 106–169 (text) (pdf)
- March 14, 2000: Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106���178 (text) (pdf)
- April 5, 2000: Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, Pub.L. 106–181 (text) (pdf)
- May 18, 2000: African Growth and Opportunity Act, Pub.L. 106–200 (text) (pdf)
- June 30, 2000: Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, Pub.L. 106–229 (text) (pdf)
- August 7, 2000: Oceans Act, Pub.L. 106–256 (text) (pdf)
- September 22, 2000: Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, Pub.L. 106–274 (text) (pdf)
- October 17, 2000: Children's Health Act, Pub.L. 106–310 (text) (pdf)
- October 28, 2000: Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–386 (text) (pdf)
- October 30, 2000: Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Pub.L. 106–390 (text) (pdf)
- October 30, 2000: Child Citizenship Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–395 (text) (pdf)
- December 11, 2000: Water Resources Development Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–541 (text) (pdf)
- December 21, 2000: Legal Immigration Family Equity Act, Pub.L. 106–553 (text) (pdf)
- December 21, 2000: Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, Pub.L. 106–554 (text) (pdf) (as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2001
Treaties considered[]
- October 13, 1999: Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty: Rejected[1]
Party summary[]
Senate[]
Membership changed with two deaths.
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Congress | 45 | 55 | 100 | 0 |
Begin | 45 | 55 | 100 | 0 |
October 24, 1999[a] | 54 | 99 | 1 | |
November 2, 1999[a] | 55 | 100 | 0 | |
July 18, 2000[b] | 54 | 99 | 1 | |
July 25, 2000[b] | 46 | 100 | 0 | |
Final voting share | 46% | 54% | ||
Beginning of the next Congress | 50 | 50 | 100 | 0 |
House of Representatives[]
There were two resignations and three deaths.
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Independent | Republican | Vacant | ||
End of previous Congress | 206 | 1 | 228 | 435 | 0 |
Begin | 211 | 1 | 223 | 435 | 0 |
March 2, 1999 | 222 | 434 | 1 | ||
June 7, 1999 | 223 | 435 | 0 | ||
July 16, 1999 | 210 | 434 | 1 | ||
July 17, 1999 | 211 | 222 | 434 | 1 | |
November 17, 1999 | 212 | 435 | 0 | ||
January 27, 2000 | 2 | 221 | 435 | 0 | |
July 27, 2000 | 210 | 435 | 0 | ||
September 11, 2000 | 209 | 434 | 1 | ||
October 10, 2000 | 208 | 434 | 2 | ||
December 8, 2000 | 222 | 433 | 3 | ||
End | 433 | 3 | |||
Final voting share | 48.5% | 0.3% | 51.2% | ||
Beginning of the next Congress | 211 | 2 | 221 | 434 | 1 |
Leadership[]
Senate[]
- President: Al Gore (D)
- President pro tempore: Strom Thurmond (R)
Majority (Republican) leadership[]
- Majority Leader: Trent Lott
- Majority Whip: Don Nickles
- Republican Conference Chairman: Connie Mack III
- Republican Conference Secretary: Paul Coverdell
- Republican Campaign Committee Chairman: Mitch McConnell
- Policy Committee Chairman: Larry Craig
Minority (Democratic) leadership[]
- Minority Leader: Tom Daschle
- Minority Whip: Harry Reid
- Policy Committee Chairman: Byron Dorgan
- Democratic Conference Secretary: Barbara Mikulski
- Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Robert Torricelli
- Chief Deputy Whip: John Breaux
House of Representatives[]
- Speaker: Dennis Hastert (R)
Majority (Republican) leadership[]
- Majority Leader: Dick Armey
- Majority Whip: Tom DeLay
- Chief Deputy Whip: Roy Blunt
- Republican Conference Chairman: J. C. Watts
- Republican Conference Vice-Chairman: Tillie Fowler
- Republican Conference Secretary: Deborah Pryce
- Policy Committee Chairman: Christopher Cox
- Republican Campaign Committee Chairman: Tom Davis
- House Rules Committee Chairman: David Dreier
Minority (Democratic) leadership[]
- Minority Leader: Dick Gephardt
- Minority Whip: David Bonior
- Chief Deputy Minority Whips: Chet Edwards, John Lewis, Ed Pastor & Maxine Waters
- Democratic Caucus Chairman: Martin Frost
- Democratic Caucus Vice Chairman: Bob Menendez
- Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Patrick J. Kennedy
Members[]
Senate[]
In this Congress, Class 1 meant their term ended with this Congress, facing re-election in 2000; Class 2 meant their term began in the last Congress, facing re-election in 2002; and Class 3 meant their term began in this Congress, facing re-election in 2004.
Alabama[]
Alaska[]
Arizona[]
Arkansas[]
California[]
Colorado[]
Connecticut[]
Delaware[]
Florida[]
Georgia[]
Hawaii[]
Idaho[]
Illinois[]
Indiana[]
Iowa[]
Kansas[]
Kentucky[]
Louisiana[]
Maine[]
Maryland[]
Massachusetts[]
Michigan[]
Minnesota[]
Mississippi[]
Missouri[]
|
Montana[]
Nebraska[]
Nevada[]
New Hampshire[]
New Jersey[]
New Mexico[]
New York[]
North Carolina[]
North Dakota[]
Ohio[]
Oklahoma[]
Oregon[]
Pennsylvania[]
Rhode Island[]
South Carolina[]
South Dakota[]
Tennessee[]
Texas[]
Utah[]
Vermont[]
Virginia[]
Washington[]
West Virginia[]
Wisconsin[]
Wyoming[]
|
Senate majority leadership Senate minority leadership
|
House of Representatives[]
Alabama — Alaska — Arizona — Arkansas — California — Colorado — Connecticut — Delaware — Florida — Georgia — Hawaii — Idaho — Illinois — Indiana — Iowa — Kansas — Kentucky — Louisiana — Maine — Maryland — Massachusetts — Michigan — Minnesota — Mississippi — Missouri — Montana — Nebraska — Nevada — New Hampshire — New Jersey — New Mexico — New York — North Carolina — North Dakota — Ohio — Oklahoma — Oregon — Pennsylvania — Rhode Island — South Carolina — South Dakota — Tennessee — Texas — Utah — Vermont — Virginia — Washington — West Virginia — Wisconsin — Wyoming — Non-voting members |
Alabama[]
Alaska[]
Arizona[]
Arkansas[]California[]
Colorado[]
Connecticut[]
Delaware[]
Florida[]
Georgia[]
Hawaii[]Idaho[]Illinois[]
Indiana[]
Iowa[]Kansas[]Kentucky[]
Louisiana[]
Maine[]Maryland[]
Massachusetts[]
Michigan[]
Minnesota[] |
Mississippi[]
Missouri[]
Montana[]
Nebraska[]Nevada[]New Hampshire[]New Jersey[]
New Mexico[]New York[]
North Carolina[]
North Dakota[]
Ohio[]
Oklahoma[]
Oregon[]
Pennsylvania[]
Rhode Island[]South Carolina[]
South Dakota[]
Tennessee[]
Texas[]
Utah[]Vermont[]
Virginia[]
Washington[]
West Virginia[]Wisconsin[]
Wyoming[]
Non-voting members[]
|
House majority leadership House minority leadership
|
Changes in membership[]
Senate[]
State (class) |
Vacator | Reason for change | Successor | Date of successor's formal installation[c] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island (1) |
John Chafee (R) | Died October 24, 1999 | Lincoln Chafee (R) (Appointed, later elected to finish term) |
November 2, 1999 |
Georgia (3) |
Paul Coverdell (R) | Died July 18, 2000 | Zell Miller (D) (Appointed) |
July 24, 2000 |
House of Representatives[]
District | Vacator | Reason for change | Successor | Date of successor's formal installation[c] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia 6th | Vacant | Newt Gingrich (R) resigned January 3, 1999. Successor elected February 23, 1999. |
Johnny Isakson (R) | February 23, 1999 |
Louisiana 1st | Bob Livingston (R) | Resigned March 1, 1999. Successor elected May 29, 1999. |
David Vitter (R) | May 29, 1999 |
California 42nd | George Brown Jr. (D) | Died July 15, 1999. Successor elected November 16, 1999. |
Joe Baca (D) | November 16, 1999 |
New York 1st | Michael Forbes (R) | Changed political affiliation July 17, 1999. | Michael Forbes (D) | July 17, 1999 |
Virginia 5th | Virgil Goode (D) | Changed party affiliation January 27, 2000. | Virgil Goode (I) | January 27, 2000 |
California 31st | Matthew G. Martínez (D) | Changed party affiliation July 27, 2000. | Matthew G. Martínez (R) | July 27, 2000 |
Virginia 1st | Herbert H. Bateman (R) | Died September 11, 2000. | Seat vacant until next Congress | |
Minnesota 4th | Bruce Vento (D) | Died October 10, 2000. | ||
California 32nd | Julian Dixon (D) | Died December 8, 2000. |
Committees[]
For members (House and Senate) of the committees and their assignments, go into the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of the article and click on the link (1 link), in the directory after the pages of terms of service, you will see the committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and after the committee pages, you will see the House/Senate committee assignments in the directory, on the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.
Senate[]
- Aging (Special) (Chair: Chuck Grassley)
- Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Richard Lugar)
- Forestry, Conservation and Rural Revitalization (Chair: Larry Craig)
- Marketing Inspection and Product Promotion (Chair: Paul Coverdell)
- Production and Price Competitiveness (Chair: Pat Roberts)
- Research, Nutrition and General Legislation (Chair: Peter Fitzgerald)
- Appropriations (Chair: Ted Stevens)
- Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies (Chair: Thad Cochran)
- Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary (Chair: Judd Gregg)
- Defense (Chair: Ted Stevens)
- District of Columbia (Chair: Kay Bailey Hutchison)
- Energy and Water Development (Chair: Pete Domenici)
- Foreign Operations (Chair: Mitch McConnell)
- (Chair: Slade Gorton)
- (Chair: Arlen Specter)
- Legislative Branch (Chair: Robert F. Bennett)
- (Chair: Conrad Burns)
- (Chair: Richard Shelby)
- (Chair: Ben Nighthorse Campbell)
- (Chair: Kit Bond)
- Armed Services (Chair: John Warner)
- Airland (Chair: Rick Santorum)
- Emerging Threats and Capabilities (Chair: Pat Roberts)
- Personnel (Chair: Wayne Allard)
- Readiness and Management Support (Chair: Jim Inhofe)
- Seapower (Chair: Olympia Snowe)
- (Chair: Bob Smith)
- Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: Phil Gramm)
- Economic Policy (Chair: Connie Mack)
- Financial Institutions (Chair: Robert F. Bennett, Vice Chair: Chuck Hagel)
- (Chair: Wayne Allard, Vice Chair: Rick Santorum)
- (Chair: Mike Enzi, Vice Chair: Mike Crapo)
- (Chair: Rod Grams, Vice Chair: Jim Bunning)
- Budget (Chair: Pete Domenici)
- Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: John McCain)
- (Chair: Slade Gorton)
- (Chair: Conrad Burns)
- (Chair: John Ashcroft)
- (Chair: Spencer Abraham)
- (Chair: Olympia Snowe)
- (Chair: Bill Frist)
- Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: Frank Murkowski)
- (Chair: Don Nickles, Vice Chair: Pete Domenici)
- (Chair: Larry Craig, Vice Chair: Conrad Burns)
- (Chair: Craig L. Thomas, Vice Chair: Ben Nighthorse Campbell)
- Water and Power (Chair: Gordon H. Smith, Vice Chair: Slade Gorton)
- Environment and Public Works (Chair: Bob Smith)
- (Chair: Jim Inhofe)
- (Chair: Mike Crapo)
- (Chair: Bob Smith)
- (Chair: George Voinovich)
- Ethics (Select) (Chair: Pat Roberts)
- Finance (Chair: William V. Roth Jr.)
- Health Care (Chair: John Chafee)
- (Chair: Chuck Grassley)
- (Chair: Frank Murkowski)
- (Chair: Don Nickles)
- Taxation and IRS Oversight (Chair: Orrin Hatch)
- Foreign Relations (Chair: Jesse Helms)
- African Affairs (Chair: Bill Frist)
- East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Chair: Craig L. Thomas)
- European Affairs (Chair: Gordon H. Smith)
- (Chair: Chuck Hagel)
- (Chair: Rod Grams)
- (Chair: Sam Brownback)
- (Chair: Paul Coverdell)
- Governmental Affairs (Chair: Fred Thompson)
- (Chair: Thad Cochran)
- (Chair: George Voinovich)
- (Chair: Susan Collins)
- Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Ben Nighthorse Campbell)
- Intelligence (Select) (Chair: Richard Shelby)
- Health, Education, Labor and Pensions (Chair: Jim Jeffords)
- (Chair: Judd Gregg)
- (Chair: Bill Frist)
- (Chair: Mike DeWine)
- (Chair: Mike Enzi)
- Judiciary (Chair: Orrin Hatch)
- Administrative Oversight and the Courts (Chair: Chuck Grassley)
- (Chair: Mike DeWine)
- (Chair: John Ashcroft)
- (Chair: Strom Thurmond)
- (Chair: Spencer Abraham)
- (Chair: Jon Kyl)
- (Chair: Jeff Sessions)
- Rules and Administration (Chair: Mitch McConnell)
- Small Business (Chair: Kit Bond)
- Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Arlen Specter)
House of Representatives[]
- Agriculture (Chair: Larry Combest, Vice Chair: Bill Barrett)
- Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Bob Goodlatte, Vice Chair: Thomas W. Ewing)
- (Chair: Bill Barrett, Vice Chair: John A. Boehner)
- Livestock and Horticulture (Chair: Richard Pombo, Vice Chair: John A. Boehner)
- (Chair: Thomas W. Ewing, Vice Chair: Bill Barrett)
- Appropriations (Chair: Bill Young)
- Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies (Chair: Joe Skeen)
- (Chair: Hal Rogers)
- Defense (Chair: Jerry Lewis)
- (Chair: Ernest J. Istook)
- Energy and Water Development (Chair: Ron Packard)
- Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs (Chair: Sonny Callahan)
- (Chair: Ralph Regula)
- (Chair: John Edward Porter)
- (Chair: Charles H. Taylor)
- (Chair: David L. Hobson)
- (Chair: Frank Wolf)
- (Chair: Jim Kolbe)
- (Chair: James T. Walsh)
- Armed Services (Chair: Floyd Spence, Vice Chair: Bob Stump)
- (Chair: Joel Hefley)
- Military Personnel (Chair: Steve Buyer)
- (Chair: Duncan L. Hunter)
- (Chair: Herbert Bateman, Vice Chair: Walter B. Jones, Jr.)
- (Chair: Curt Weldon)
- (Chair: John M. McHugh, Vice Chair: Bob Riley)
- (Chair: Herbert Bateman)
- Banking and Financial Services (Chair: Jim Leach, Vice Chair: Steven T. Kuykendall)
- (Chair: Richard Baker, Vice Chair: Frank D. Lucas)
- (Chair: Spencer Bachus, Vice Chair: Ron Paul)
- (Chair: Marge Roukema, Vice Chair: Bill McCollum)
- (Chair: Peter T. King, Vice Chair: Steven C. LaTourette)
- (Chair: Rick Lazio, Vice Chair: Robert W. Ney)
- Budget (Chair: John Kasich)
- Commerce (Chair: Thomas J. Bliley Jr., Vice Chair: Paul E. Gillmor)
- (Chair: Joe Barton, Vice Chair: Cliff Stearns)
- (Chair: Mike Oxley, Vice Chair: Billy Tauzin)
- (Chair: Michael Bilirakis, Vice Chair: Tom Coburn)
- (Chair: Fred Upton, Vice Chair: Richard Burr)
- (Chair: Billy Tauzin, Vice Chair: Mike Oxley)
- Education and the Workforce (Chair: William F. Goodling, Vice Chair: William F. Goodling)
- Employer-Employee Relations (Chair: John A. Boehner, Vice Chair: Ernie Fletcher)
- Workforce Protections (Chair: Cass Ballenger, Vice Chair: Bill Barrett)
- (Chair: Peter Hoekstra. Vice Chair: Charles W. Norwood, Jr.)
- (Chair: Buck McKeon, Vice Chair: Lindsey O. Graham)
- (Chair: Michael Castle, Vice Chair: Bob Schaffer)
- Government Reform (Chair: Dan Burton, Vice Chair: Steve LaTourette)
- (Chair: Dan Miller, Vice Chair: John T. Doolittle)
- (Chair: Joe Scarborough, Vice Chair: Asa Hutchinson)
- (Chair: John Mica, Vice Chair: Bob Barr)
- (Chair: Richard Baker, Vice Chair: Connie Morella)
- (Chair: Stephen Horn, Vice Chair: Judy Biggert)
- (Chair: David M. McIntosh, Vice Chair: Paul Ryan)
- (Chair: Christopher Shays, Vice Chair: Mark E. Souder)
- (Chair: John M. McHugh, Vice Chair: Mark Souder)
- House Administration (Chair: Bill Thomas)
- International Relations (Chair: Benjamin A. Gilman)
- (Chair: Edward Royce)
- Asia and the Pacific (Chair: Doug Bereuter)
- (Chair: Chris Smith)
- (Chair: Elton Gallegly)
- (Chair: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen)
- Judiciary (Chair: Henry J. Hyde)
- Commercial and Administrative Law (Chair: George Gekas)
- The Constitution (Chair: Charles T. Canady)
- (Chair: Howard Coble)
- (Chair: Bill McCollum)
- (Chair: Lamar Smith)
- Resources (Chair: Don Young)
- (Chair: Barbara Cubin)
- (Chair: Jim Saxton)
- (Chair: James V. Hansen)
- (Chair: Helen Chenoweth)
- (Chair: John T. Doolittle)
- Rules (Chair: David Dreier, Vice Chair: Porter Goss)
- (Chair: Porter Goss, Vice Chair: Deborah Pryce)
- (Chair: John Linder, Vice Chair: Lincoln Diaz-Balart)
- Science (Chair: Jim Sensenbrenner, Vice Chair: Vern Ehlers)
- (Chair: Nick Smith, Vice Chair: Judy Biggert)
- (Chair: Ken Calvert, Vice Chair: Gary G. Miller)
- Space and Aeronautics (Chair: Dana Rohrabacher, Vice Chair: Dave Weldon)
- Technology (Chair: Constance Morella, Vice Chair: Gil Gutknecht)
- Small Business (Chair: Jim Talent)
- (Chair: Joseph R. Pitts, Vice Chair: Jim DeMint)
- (Chair: Roscoe G. Bartlett, Vice Chair: Mary Bono)
- (Chair: Sue Kelly, Vice Chair: John Thune)
- (Chair: Donald A. Manzullo, Vice Chair: Steve Chabot)
- (Chair: Frank LoBiondo, Vice Chair: Rick Hill)
- Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Lamar S. Smith)
- Transportation and Infrastructure (Chair: Bud Shuster, Vice Chair: Tom Petri)
- (Chair: John J. Duncan, Jr., Vice Chair: John E. Sweeney)
- (Chair: Wayne T. Gilchrest, Vice Chair: Frank A. LoBiondo)
- (Chair: Bob Franks, Vice Chair: John Cooksey)
- (Chair: Tom Petri, Vice Chair: Bob Franks)
- (Chair: Tillie K. Fowler, Vice Chair: Lee Terry)
- (Chair: Sherwood L. Boehlert, Vice Chair: Don Sherwood)
- Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Bob Stump, Vice Chair: Chris Smith)
- Health (Chair: Cliff Stearns, Vice Chair: Michael Bilirakis)
- (Chair: Jack Quinn, Vice Chair: J.D. Hayworth)
- Oversight and Investigations (Chair: Terry Everett)
- Ways and Means (Chair: William Reynolds Archer Jr.)
- Health (Chair: Bill Thomas)
- Human Resources (Chair: Nancy Johnson)
- Oversight (Chair: Amo Houghton)
- Social Security (Chair: E. Clay Shaw)
- Trade (Chair: Phil Crane)
- Whole
Joint committees[]
- Economic (Chair: Sen. Connie Mack III, Vice Chair: Rep. Jim Saxton)
- Taxation (Chair: Rep. Bill Archer, Vice Chair: Sen. William V. Roth)
- The Library (Chair: Sen. Ted Stevens, Vice Chair: Rep. Bill Thomas)
- Printing (Chair: Bill Thomas, Vice Chair: Rep. Mitch McConnell)
Caucuses[]
Employees[]
Legislative branch agency directors[]
- Architect of the Capitol: Alan M. Hantman
- Attending Physician of the United States Congress: John F. Eisold
- Comptroller General of the United States: David M. Walker
- Director of the Congressional Budget Office: June E. O'Neill, until January 29, 1999
- James Blum, January 29, 1999 - February 3, 1999
- Dan Crippen, from February 3, 1999
- Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
- Public Printer of the United States:
Senate[]
- Chaplain: Lloyd John Ogilvie (Presbyterian)
- Curator: Diane K. Skvarla
- Historian: Richard A. Baker
- Parliamentarian: Bob Dove
- Secretary:
- Librarian:
- : Elizabeth B. Letchworth
- : Martin P. Paone
- Sergeant at Arms:
House of Representatives[]
- Chaplain: (Lutheran), until March 23, 2000
- Daniel P. Coughlin (Roman Catholic), from March 23, 2000
- Chief Administrative Officer:
- Clerk: Jeff Trandahl
- Reading Clerks:
- Mary Kevin Niland (D)
- (until 1999) along with Paul Hays (R)
- : then
- Parliamentarian: Charles W. Johnson
- Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood
See also[]
- 1998 United States elections (elections leading to this Congress)
- 1998 United States Senate elections
- 1998 United States House of Representatives elections
- 2000 United States elections (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress)
- 2000 United States presidential election
- 2000 United States Senate elections
- 2000 United States House of Representatives elections
Notes[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b In Rhode Island, John Chafee (R) died October 24, 1999 and his son, Lincoln Chafee (R), was appointed November 2, 1999 to finish the term.
- ^ Jump up to: a b In Georgia, Paul Coverdell (R) died July 18, 2000 and Zell Miller (D) was appointed July 25, to continue the term.
- ^ Jump up to: a b When seated or oath administered, not necessarily when service began.
References[]
- ^ Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, via THOMAS
External links[]
- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
- History, Art and Archives from the U.S. House of Representatives
- Statistics & Lists from the U.S. Senate
- Legislative information Archived August 30, 2015, at the Wayback Machine from THOMAS at the Library of Congress
- "Videos of House of Representatives Sessions for the 106th Congress from www.C-SPAN.org".
- "Videos of Senate Sessions for the 106th Congress from www.C-SPAN.org".
- "Videos of Committees from the House and Senate for the 106th Congress from www.C-SPAN.org".
- House of Representatives Session Calendar for the 106th Congress (PDF).
- Senate Session Calendar for the 106th Congress (PDF).
- Congressional Pictorial Directory for the 106th Congress.
- Official Congressional Directory for the 106th Congress.
- Official Congressional Directory for the 106th Congress (1st Revision) (PDF).
- Official Congressional Directory for the 106th Congress (2nd Revision) (PDF).
- 106th United States Congress